Back to Jobs
Teaching

Bihar School Teacher TRE 4.0 Recruitment 2026

Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC)

Bihar
Last Date: Oct 25, 2026
32,388 Vacancies
Permanent

Source: official government/organization website. This app is not affiliated with any government entity.

Important Dates

Application Start
Application End
Fee Payment Last Date
Complete Form Last Date

Job Description

The Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) is conducting the School Teacher TRE 4.0 Recruitment for the year 2026. This mega recruitment drive is organized to select eligible candidates for 32,388 teaching positions including Primary (Class 1 to 5), Middle School (Class 6 to 8), Secondary/TGT (Class 9 to 10), and Post Graduate/PGT (Class 11 to 12) vacancies under both the Education Department and the SC & ST Welfare Department of the Government of Bihar. Online applications will be accepted between September 25, 2026 and October 25, 2026.

Vacancy Details Overview

A total of 32,388 posts are distributed across different teaching standards. The division is as follows:

  • Primary School Teacher Class 1-5: 3,847 Posts
  • Middle School Teacher Class 6-8: 8,563 Posts
  • TGT Teacher Class 9-10: 3,877 Posts
  • PGT Teacher Class 11-12: 16,101 Posts

Subject-Wise & Category-Wise Vacancy Distribution

Subject Class UR EWS BC EBC SC ST BC Female Total
General1-51224239237323580381103065
Urdu1-51082228451661020757
Bangla1-503001020300325
Math & Science6-875214026215033736952188
Social Science6-8530761458816216641190
Hindi6-8274711207412506211096
English6-851312222514023008321929
Sanskrit6-82004891547904091225
Urdu6-82434786491391020935
Hindi9-10138223131841121361
English9-102233031442130809696
Science9-10206332455760632463
Math9-10235396168730943570
Social Science9-1030858531001520544756
Sanskrit9-1061101426280205322
Urdu9-101242449291330707660
Physical Education9-102102040707020147
Music9-100000200002
Zoology11-12124325233961124449
Botany11-1218546892910208161078
Chemistry11-1280018337121736120633695
Math11-121512731181861121657
Physics11-12287621524918311361758
Economics11-1258102114180110138
Geography11-1272151710240212176
History11-12274526727790850608
Home Science11-12103164118670211418
Music11-12175277032731118736
Philosophy11-12130109021400180
Political Science11-122284234151391139665
Psychology11-121603372348507191030
Sociology11-1294182317510511266
Accountancy11-123004070507020566
Business Studies11-1226040606330305133
Entrepreneurship11-122203020415020258
Computer Science11-12213173648280538407
English11-1231338863825713251321
Hindi11-122154846301361031739
Sanskrit11-12126225327571009746
Urdu11-121834345661340811877

Crucial Instructions for Candidates

  • Prospective applicants are strongly advised to complete their One-Time Registration (OTR) with BPSC at the earliest to prevent any technical issues when the online link opens.
  • Appearing candidates of Bihar STET are allowed to apply, provided they submit the STET Declaration Form.
  • During the registration process, please write your BSEB Unique ID number instead of your Bihar STET Result Card Number.
  • CTET qualification holders are required to fill the exact serial number found on their marksheet or passing certificate.
  • There is no requirement to dispatch a hard copy of the application form to BPSC.

Steps to Submit the Online Form

  • Go to the online application portal and register yourself using the BPSC One Time Registration (OTR) link.
  • Carefully read the BPSC TRE 4.0 official notification and details before starting the form.
  • Compile and double-check your essential academic certificates, eligibility proofs, ID proof, address particulars, and basic contact details.
  • Get scanned copies of key requirements ready (photograph, signature, thumb impression, valid ID document, educational certificates, etc.).
  • Carefully verify every field in the application preview before finalizing your form.
  • Pay the requested application fee of ₹100 online (as applicable to your category). Unpaid applications will be rejected.
  • Generate and print out the application acknowledgement sheet for future reference.

Important Notification Links

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years for Primary Teacher
  • Minimum Age: 21 Years for TGT / PGT Teacher
  • Maximum Age: 37 Years for Male & 40 Years for Female
  • Age Relaxation as per Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) rules.

Educational Qualification

  • Primary School Teacher (Class 1-5): Senior Secondary with 50% Marks and 2 Year Diploma in Elementary Education OR Senior Secondary with 45% Marks and 2 Year Diploma in Elementary Education (as per NCTE Norms 2002)
  • OR Senior Secondary with 50% Marks and 4 Year B.L.Ed Course OR Senior Secondary with 50% Marks and 2 Year Diploma in Elementary Education (Special)
  • OR Bachelor Degree in Any Stream with 2 Year Diploma in Elementary Education, along with passing/appearing CTET / Bihar STET Paper I
  • Middle School Teacher (Class 6-8): Bachelor Degree with 2 Year Diploma in Elementary Education OR Bachelor / Master Degree with 50% Marks with B.Ed OR Bachelor Degree with 45% Marks and B.Ed (NCTE Norms)
  • OR Bachelor Degree with 50% Marks and BA BED / B.Sc Ed OR Bachelor Degree with 50% Marks and B.Ed Special OR Master Degree with 55% Marks and 3 Year B.Ed – M.Ed Course, along with passing/appearing CTET / Bihar STET Paper II
  • TGT Teacher (Class 9-10): Bachelor / Master Degree in Related Subject with Minimum 50% Marks and B.Ed Degree OR Bachelor / Master Degree in Related Subject with Minimum 45% Marks (as per 2002 Norms) and B.Ed Degree OR 4 Year Degree in BAEd / BScEd, along with passing/appearing STET Paper I
  • PGT Teacher (Class 11-12): Master Degree in Related Subject with Minimum 50% Marks and B.Ed Degree OR Master Degree in Related Subject with Minimum 45% Marks (as per 2002 Norms) and B.Ed Degree OR Master Degree in Related Subject with 4 Year Degree in BAEd / BScEd OR Master Degree with 55% Marks and B.Ed – M.Ed 3 Year Degree, along with passing/appearing STET Paper II.

Applicants must possess relevant educational qualification as prescribed for the respective teacher classes.

Bihar STET appearing candidates must submit the STET Declaration Form.

BSEB Unique ID number must be specified during registration instead of the Bihar STET Result Card Number.

Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) candidates must enter the serial number from their certificate or mark sheet in the application form.

Selection Process

  1. Written Examination
  2. Document Verification
Real-time Alerts

Never miss a Government Job update!

Get instant browser notifications when new Sarkari Results, Admit Cards & Jobs are announced.