Back to Jobs

Application Deadline Passed

The application deadline for this job was October 15, 2026. This page is retained for archival and historical reference.

TeachingExpired

UPESSC UP Primary Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)

Uttar Pradesh
Last Date: Oct 15, 2026
12,405 Vacancies
Permanent

Source: official government/organization website. This app is not affiliated with any government entity.

Important Dates

Application Start
Last Date for Registration
Last Date to Pay Exam Fee
Last Date for Correction
Exam Date

Job Description

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, has published the official notification (Advt No 05/2026) for the direct recruitment of Assistant Teachers for Primary Schools (Class I to V). Eligible and interested male and female candidates can submit their online applications between September 16, 2026, and October 15, 2026.

Vacancy Details Overview

Post NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotalEligibility Criteria
Assistant Teacher in Urban Area Primary Schools474630691116237919811508Bachelor Degree in any stream along with DELED (BTC) or BLEd.
Assistant Teacher – Affiliated Primary (Non-Government Aided School)378164073480897Bachelor Degree in any stream with DELED (BTC) and successful completion of Class I to V Primary Level TET Exam.

District Wise Vacancies (Urban Area Primary Schools)

District NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Agra12785316606315
Aligarh1991324910309492
Ambedkar Nagar140702060029
Amethi (CSM Nagar)140702050028
Amroha9362234804230
Auraiya181003080039
Ayodhya221405100152
Azamgarh5132122502122
Baduan8152194103196
Baghpat160903070035
Bahraich5837142902140
Ballia5032122502121
Balrampur221405100152
Banda221405100152
Barabanki201104090044
Bareilly3582398818617888
Basti5435132702131
Bijnor261505120159
Bulandshahr10066245104245
Chandauli070401030015
Chitrakoot030000000003
Deoria5435132702131
Etah6240153103151
Etawah5233122602125
Fatehgarh12785316606315
Fatehpur412509190195
Firozabad10066245104245
Gautam Budh Nagar040100010006
Ghaziabad163109408508405
Ghazipur231405110154
Gonda231706130166
Gorakhpur6944163403166
Hamirpur4328102202105
Hapur4529102202108
Hardoi6944163403166
Hathras4730112302113
Jalaun9562234804232
Jaunpur6240153103151
Jhansi130803060030
Kannauj221204100048
Kanpur Dehat060301020012
Kanpur Nagar3052047515915758
Kasganj5434122602128
Kaushambi322007150175
Kushinagar050200010008
Lakhimpur Kheri6341153203154
Lalitpur291806140168
Lucknow180119449308444
Maharajganj100501030019
Mahona241505110156
Mainpur271706130164
Mathura10468255305255
Mau231405110154
Meerut2561716313312635
Mirzapur6945163503168
Moradabad5334122602127
Muzaffarnagar7650183903186
Pilibhit6944163403166
Pratapgarh4528102202107
Prayagraj150803060032
Raebareli382409190191
Rampur5434122702129
Saharanpur182120449408448
Sambhal291706130166
Sant Kabir Nagar271606120162
Sant Ravidas Nagar342107160179
Shahjahanpur5133122502123
Shamli6643163303161
Shravasti020000000002
Siddharth Nagar6241153103152
Sitapur4629112302111
Sonbhadra090502040020
Sultanpur191104080042
Unnao5434122602128
Varanasi153102377907378

Gender-Wise Breakdown (Affiliated Aided Primary Schools)

GenderGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Male Candidate19684041890473
Female Candidate18280031590424

Guidelines for Completing the UPESSC Primary Teacher Online Form

  • Ensure you read the full notification brochure for Advt No 05/2026 carefully before starting the application process.
  • Keep all essential documents handy, including educational mark sheets, identity proof, address details, and personal records.
  • Prepare high-quality scanned copies of necessary attachments such as your photograph, signature, and identity certificates as per prescribed guidelines.
  • Verify all the information you entered using the preview feature to prevent any errors before submission.
  • Ensure you pay the relevant application fee according to your category. Applications submitted without processing fees will not be completed.
  • Always secure a printed copy of the final submitted application page for future recruitment stages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What is the initial date to register for the recruitment?
A: The online application portal opens on September 16, 2026.

Q2: When will the UPESSC Primary Teacher Examination be held?
A: The exams are scheduled to take place on December 3 and December 4, 2026.

Q3: What is the final deadline to submit applications online?
A: The online application window closes on October 15, 2026.

Q4: Where can I download the official curriculum/syllabus?
A: You can download the complete syllabus and exam scheme through the links provided below or from the official UPESSC portal.

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 40 Years (as on 01/07/2026)
  • Age Relaxation as per Uttar Pradesh UPESSC Primary Teacher Examination Rules.

Educational Qualification

  • Bachelor Degree in any stream with DELED (BTC) or BLEd
  • Class I to V Primary TET Exam Passed (specific for Non-Government Aided Schools).

For Urban Area Primary Schools: Candidates need a Bachelor's Degree in any discipline alongside a DELED (BTC) or BLEd qualification.

For Affiliated Primary Non-Government Aided Schools: Candidates require a Bachelor's Degree in any stream with DELED (BTC) and must have qualified the Primary Level TET (Class I to V).

Selection Process

  1. Written Examination
  2. Document Verification
Real-time Alerts

Never miss a Government Job update!

Get instant browser notifications when new Sarkari Results, Admit Cards & Jobs are announced.