Back to Jobs
Teaching

UPESSC Uttar Pradesh Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) Recruitment 2026

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)

Uttar Pradesh
Last Date: Oct 17, 2026
2,607 Vacancies
Permanent

Source: official government/organization website. This app is not affiliated with any government entity.

Important Dates

Application Start
Last Date for Registration
Last Date to Pay Exam Fee
Last Date for Correction
Exam Date

Job Description

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has published a formal notification (Advt No 06/2026) for the recruitment of Post Graduate Teachers (PGT) for academic year 2026. A total of 2607 vacancies are available across various school subjects for male (Balak) and female (Balika) categories. Eligible and interested candidates can submit their applications online starting from September 18, 2026, until October 17, 2026.

Vacancy Details Overview

Post NameGeneralOBCEWSSCTotalUPESSC UP PGT 2026 Eligibility
Post Graduate Teacher PGT (Balak)10275852015162329Master's Degree in the respective subject. Refer to the official notice for comprehensive details.
Post Graduate Teacher PGT (Balika)132651467278Master's Degree in the respective subject. Refer to the official notice for comprehensive details.

Subject-Wise Distribution of Vacancies

Subject NameCategoryGeneralOBCEWSSCTotal
HindiBalak170712570336
Balika2082838
EnglishBalak116551669256
Balika1911829
EconomicsBalak63411262178
Balika7601124
SociologyBalak291732675
Balika34029
PhysicsBalak63291119122
Balika511310
ChemistryBalak90392024173
Balika620412
MathematicsBalak53231118105
Balika43007
CommerceBalak192312862
Balika10001
HistoryBalak422262494
Balika761418
CraftBalak221741457
Balika821112
PsychologyBalak15144740
Balika620210
EducationBalak10431128
Balika811212
MusicBalak00101
Balika31015
SanskritBalak103672150241
Balika782623
UrduBalak24309
Balika31004
Home ScienceBalak00000
Balika432312
GeographyBalak104731448239
Balika43029
Physical EducationBalak842519
Balika01102
Military ScienceBalak542112
Balika00000
Decorative ArtsBalak00000
Balika11002
BiologyBalak54321813117
Balika650213
CivicsBalak4331536115
Balika630817
Logic/Reasoning ScienceBalak640212
Balika00000
Instrumental MusicBalak02002
Balika43209
AgricultureBalak798832
Balika00000
AgronomyBalak30014
Balika00000

Step-by-Step Instructions to Fill UPESSC PGT Online Form

  • Ensure you read through the full advertisement notification to confirm details concerning standard eligibility norms, required qualifications, and category benefits.
  • Gather your foundational documents, including educational certificates, identity proofs, address proof, and basic details.
  • Prepare digital scans of necessary attachments such as your passport-sized photograph, signature, and valid identification cards.
  • Carefully evaluate the summary page to verify that all provided data is correct before proceeding to submit.
  • Process the required application fee payment via the designated electronic portals (Debit, Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI). Applications will not be considered final without the successful fee transaction.
  • Print a physical copy of the submitted form to retain for your records.

Frequently Asked Questions

When can candidates begin applying for the UPESSC UP PGT Exam 2026?

The online registration gateway is scheduled to open on September 18, 2026.

When is the examination scheduled to take place?

The selection exams are scheduled to be administered on December 15 and 16, 2026.

Where is the recruitment syllabus accessible?

The detailed post-wise syllabus can be obtained directly from the links provided in the official notification document.

What is the last date to complete the application process?

Applicants must submit their registration and successfully pay the application fee no later than October 17, 2026.

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 62 Years (as on 01/07/2026)
  • Age Relaxation as per Uttar Pradesh UPESSC PGT Teacher Examination Rules Advt No 06/2026.

Educational Qualification

  • Master Degree in the Relevant Subject
  • Subject-wise education requirements are listed in the official notification.

Candidates must hold a Postgraduate degree in the specific subject they are applying for.

Please refer to the official advertising document for comprehensive subject-specific qualification norms.

Real-time Alerts

Never miss a Government Job update!

Get instant browser notifications when new Sarkari Results, Admit Cards & Jobs are announced.